Hire the best Computer Repair Experts

cant answer incoming calls but can make calls?

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    2K Club Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Cairns
    Posts
    2,172

    Default cant answer incoming calls but can make calls?

    i have a problem with my phone line, when someone calls the phone rings but when i pick the phone up it doesnt answer, i can hear the ringing tone in the hand set and the second phone keeps ringing. over last few days i have heard some clicking noises on the line when people have called me like someone is physically disconnecting the line and reconnecting it.
    I have 2 phones, it happens on both, ive disconnected each one in turn and exactly the same thing happens, i can still hear it ringing in the hand set, hang up the phone and it keeps ringing as normal.
    I can make phone calls no problems via land line, i have ADSL and VOIP and internet still works fine so does VOIP.
    This first came to my attention yesterday when my alarm logged a line fault and started beeping. i thought nothing of it at the time as phone still seemed to be working when i tested it. but late last night when someone called is when i first noticed this problem and been fault finding this morning to no avail.
    I have noticed though when my internet is disconnected, phone line not in the modem, i have no dial tone in either phone and cant call out but it still rings when called but cant answer it. seems when internet is connected i can call out via land line but not when internet is not connected.
    all weird to me. could it be a exchange problem or my end??

  2. #2
    Not A Seagull Armers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ringwood, Victoria
    Posts
    798

    Default

    Sounds more like an exchange problem to me. Have you tried a different phone, as in one that isn't yours. The last thing to try would be to unplug everything from the lines and go around with a corded phone (not cordless) and try your points.

    One thing that has come to mind, (with the when remove modem from point), when you say disconnected is it removed from the wall disconnected? If was this the case before you had these issues?

    But yeah try the remove eveything issue and then start putting things back one by one till the issue arises.

    Good luck!

  3. #3
    1K Club Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,321

    Default

    I would ring telstra first. They will test the line remotely and let

  4. #4
    1K Club Member Master Splinter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    1,623

    Default

    Tools - you're doing it wrong...the meme is:

    "...They will test the line remotely and let...<NO-CARRIER>"

    Or in my experience, they will test the line with the autotest software, which will return a 100% perfect, for all conditions except a physically cut cable, and you'll then spend the next week logging the fault again and again until someone twigs that 'gee, there's a dozen identical faults in a stack of houses all connected to the one RIM...maybe we should inspect it...'
    DIY electrical wiring to AS/NZS3000 - details here - http://goo.gl/9d33T (PDF file)

  5. #5
    2K Club Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Cairns
    Posts
    2,172

    Default

    i dont think im on a rim, i wouldnt be getting adsl2+ if i was on a rim would i?
    my mother is on a rim telstra say and cant get adsl at all there because of that.

  6. #6
    Tool Whore - 1K Club Member Vernonv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Armidale NSW
    Age
    50
    Posts
    1,181

    Default

    I reckon whoever put the phone tap on your phone stuffed up. Don't bother calling Telstra, call ASIO instead and get them to sort it out.



    ... sorry couldn't help myself.
    Cheers.

    Vernon.
    __________________________________________________
    Bite off more than you can chew and then chew like crazy.

  7. #7
    Sparkwah
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    280

    Default

    exchange fault if everything was working fine AND you didn't adjust anything before the fault.
    All these new ADSL companies are installing their gear into exchanges, who really knows what they are doing!!
    Is there a white van with antennas parked out the front of your house??
    AND what have you been surfing on the net!!
    It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool

  8. #8
    2K Club Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Cairns
    Posts
    2,172

    Default

    line fixed 11.14 am this morning, my alarm is happy again, doesnt beep at me any more.
    exchange fault obviously, they never came to house.

  9. #9
    Not A Seagull Armers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ringwood, Victoria
    Posts
    798

    Default

    Good work! Least you wont be charged for that call out!

Similar Threads

  1. How to make new zinc look old?
    By westcoast in forum Roofing
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th Aug 2007, 08:40 PM
  2. cant make new post
    By BioMash in forum Feedback & Help
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 29th Jan 2007, 09:55 AM
  3. T&G flooring - An obvious answer?
    By Programmer in forum Flooring
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 13th May 2005, 12:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •