Hire the best Electrician

415V to 240V (15AMP)

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Hornsby
    Posts
    89

    Default 415V to 240V (15AMP)

    Planning on getting a nice new combined gas stove/electric oven . The power requirements it has is 240V (15A).

    Our current dinosaur of oven runs on 415V. I think this is on 2 phases, is this correct?

    Anyway, I know I need to get an electrician in but how long/difficult/tricky is it to convert the current 415v setup to a 240V setup. (Just trying to get an idea how long it will take them)

    Will they just have to change some wiring in the fuse box and then install a 240v 15A wall socket for the new oven?

    I am presuming the current wiring will be up to scratch seeing as it was carrying 415 and will only now be 240, or will there possibly a current issue?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Golden Member nev25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Latrobe Valley Victoria
    Posts
    695

    Default

    Its extremely difficult to answer your question as it depends on how it is already wired what size cable it is etc
    I assume its not wired 415v (unless its some large industrial unit) its wire 2 Phase.
    One 240v Phase supplying the oven
    One 240v Phase supplying the HOB (Hotplates)
    If this is the case it would depend on the cable size and how its run.
    I may be just a matter of terminating one phase at both ends and connecting the other to the new oven
    But as I said its pointless suggesting things site unseen

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Hornsby
    Posts
    89

    Default

    Fair enough. Thanks for your thoughts.

    Well I can comment (if this helps or not), the fuse box has two switches being thrown when you turn it on/off, it has joint bar.

    When I moved the oven today I could see what looked like normal power cable (the white/creme coloured cable). I could only see one of them though.

    Oh well , just have to wait till the electrician does the job i guess.

    I always thought the second phase was for the old aircon, maybe it was just for the cooker all along.

  4. #4
    notanapprentice dan76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    central queensland
    Age
    46
    Posts
    51

    Default

    if you have 3 phase at your house the oven is supposed to connect over two phases to share load. with most stoves ive seen it is just a matter of removing the active link at the terminal block to run on 415

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Hornsby
    Posts
    89

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dan76 View Post
    if you have 3 phase at your house the oven is supposed to connect over two phases to share load. with most stoves ive seen it is just a matter of removing the active link at the terminal block to run on 415
    I only need the new oven to run on 240V, the old oven runs on 415V.

    Oh well the sparky is booked for Thursday morning, hopefully it wont take to long as i need to get to work in the morning.

  6. #6
    Golden Member nev25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Latrobe Valley Victoria
    Posts
    695

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dan76 View Post
    it is just a matter of removing the active link at the terminal block to run on 415
    It still is 240V by 2 not 415v
    Anyway the new unit is combined gas stove/electric oven

  7. #7
    1K Club Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,664

    Default

    It's hard to comment site unseen but if it's only 15A then it will probably just be a case of some work in the switchboard and at the oven with no new cable required. I did say probably though as it depends on the cable size.

  8. #8
    notanapprentice dan76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    central queensland
    Age
    46
    Posts
    51

    Default

    i see your point nev, but if the two cables are different phases then its 415v, regardless of how its being used and i assume hes not on a swer line to get 480v.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Nowhere
    Posts
    638

    Default

    If the OP already has 2 phases at the point of his stove connection, all he would need to do is to run a single "double insulated" neutral to this same connection point. This would allow him to use one phase & the neutral to give him his required 240 volts to the stove. Of course, this is subject to the wire size of the existing cables (phases).

  10. #10
    Golden Member nev25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Latrobe Valley Victoria
    Posts
    695

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dan76 View Post
    but if the two cables are different phases then its 415v, regardless of how its being used
    Depends how they are wired
    Phase to neutral 240v
    Phase to Phase 415v

Similar Threads

  1. 415V single phase
    By dman in forum Electrical
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2006, 08:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •