Hire the best Electrician

My mains power runs to MCB, then to Meter.. wiill house explode.

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    brisbane
    Posts
    59

    Default My mains power runs to MCB, then to Meter.. wiill house explode.

    My mains go direct to my Switchboard/80A MCB
    It then loops to the (old spinny) Meter, and returns to the sub circuits.

    I assume this is non compliant.. was it ever compliant?
    Would this be easily noticed by the electrician when upgrading to a smart-meter?

    I've been trying to hold off fixing it because it'll all be re-wired later in the year.
    But the power company is being insistent I upgrade the meter.


    thanks for any advice!

  2. #2
    Community Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Queensland
    Posts
    7,917

    Default

    A bit of bedtime reading for you. Yes that was the way it used to be done but now it goes to the metering link first, Nothing wrong with the old way but I suspect they are going to upgrade you meter so this part will have to be done. If an electrician does this he is duty bound to upgrade the switchboard.

    https://www.ergon.com.au/__data/asse...3R510-QEMM.pdf

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    brisbane
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bros View Post
    A bit of bedtime reading for you. Yes that was the way it used to be done but now it goes to the metering link first, Nothing wrong with the old way but I suspect they are going to upgrade you meter so this part will have to be done. If an electrician does this he is duty bound to upgrade the switchboard.

    https://www.ergon.com.au/__data/asse...3R510-QEMM.pdf
    Thanks Bros.. that's a relief to find out it was once the norm!

    I live in a dodgy area, and thought it may have been to steal power/hide a grow-light setup.

    Appreciate the link too.. although head hurts a little now.

  4. #4
    Community Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Queensland
    Posts
    7,917

    Default

    What you will also find that part of the upgrade will be addition of a wireless modem that will be used for remote reading of your meter, so it will make the meter readers redundant and the dogs will have a rest.

  5. #5
    2K Club Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Cairns
    Posts
    2,496

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bros View Post
    What you will also find that part of the upgrade will be addition of a wireless modem that will be used for remote reading of your meter, so it will make the meter readers redundant and the dogs will have a rest.
    dont they also then be able to control your power like in peak times cut your power off whenever they feel like it for load balancing??

  6. #6
    Community Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Queensland
    Posts
    7,917

    Default

    No only on the control tariff 31 and 33 not 11
    The meters don't control 31 or 33 but via relays which you should have on your switchboard via a frequency pulse on the supply

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    brisbane
    Posts
    59

    Default

    The electrician came today for the switch over to the smart meter
    Nice guy.. no issues or concerns came up.

    He did not reroute the mains direct to the Meter.
    Perhaps because the mains are concealed in walls.. and the Meter is some distance from the switchboard.
    It can wait until I upgrade my wiring in a few months.

    wozza.. Not sure about that.. I believe Qld Energex give out cash for upgrading to 'smart' aircons that can be remotely throttled to help balancing.

  8. #8
    Community Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Queensland
    Posts
    7,917

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cole View Post
    The electrician came today for the switch over to the smart meter
    Nice guy.. no issues or concerns came up.

    He did not reroute the mains direct to the Meter.
    Perhaps because the mains are concealed in walls.. and the Meter is some distance from the switchboard.
    It can wait until I upgrade my wiring in a few months.
    You're lucky, I have just came across a problem with the new setup where the mains goes to the meter link first before the switchboard as I am installing a new Air Conditioner and the line side of the current RCBO is live direct from the meter. I have one or two choices do the job live or break the meter link seals then submit a form for resealing.
    I'll take the safe way and break the seal.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2021, 06:29 PM
  2. Neighbours power runs through my roof cavity
    By Ks04 in forum Electrical
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th Oct 2020, 06:23 AM
  3. Can you fence off Power meter and Gas meter?
    By Com_VC in forum Fences & Screens
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th Nov 2016, 01:01 PM
  4. Mains water renew (Meter to house)
    By lexdon in forum Plumbing
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2016, 09:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •