Hire the best Electrician

RCD Trips

Results 1 to 26 of 26
  1. #1
    Apprentice (new member)
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    12

    Default RCD Trips

    Hi all,
    have lurked for a while in many area of this forum, is great!

    Anyway I have a problem where my RCD trips(sometimes) when there is a power outage. The RCD is on a sub board in the house, the main board is on the garage and it has no problems.

    I reset it and no more problems till the power goes off again.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    the 'burn
    Posts
    184

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by arjay View Post
    Hi all,
    have lurked for a while in many area of this forum, is great!

    Anyway I have a problem where my RCD trips(sometimes) when there is a power outage. The RCD is on a sub board in the house, the main board is on the garage and it has no problems.

    I reset it and no more problems till the power goes off again.

    Any ideas?
    yeah, i think there may not actually be anything wrong with the rcd at all. I've come across types, and expect that it is as such, where the rcd has an internal relay that closes when the rcd is reset and opens when the power trips. however, because of the construction of the relay [it's probably got mechanical/push button closure only] it is impossible for the relay to reset itself after a power failure.

    The ones of this type that I have come across are inline rcds for use on extension leads. when ever you put the lead in a socket you need to reset the rcd as well.

    so, the rcd isn't actually faulty [unless you just absolutely cannot live with an rcd that operates like this- then it may be easy enough for a sparky to replace] and all i'd recommend is that you don't have anything that cannot go without power a an extended period of time [fridges, freezers, grandma's life support] connected to the circuit.

    however, this is just speculation based on what you told me and may be wrong.

  3. #3
    Apprentice (new member)
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    12

    Default

    okay, update. Since I am worried about the power going off and fridge therefore going off and spoiling everything in it, if we are away a little while, thought I'd do some tests. Wanted to know what other points were on the same circuit.

    The fridge which happens to be near the inside switchboard needs 2 circuit breakers to be tripped to turn it off!!!!! Yes I said two!! This is a 2yo home, what #$%^ ^@&*( registered sparkie wired this one???

  4. #4
    Tool Whore - 1K Club Member Vernonv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Armidale NSW
    Age
    51
    Posts
    1,181

    Default

    So you can leave either CB on and the fridge stays on?

    What does is say under the two CB's in question?

    Sounds very strange.
    Cheers.

    Vernon.
    __________________________________________________
    Bite off more than you can chew and then chew like crazy.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    the 'burn
    Posts
    184

    Default

    call energysafe victoria, explain the situation. the sparky who wired the house will be obligated to come and repair the circuit free of charge if he wishes to keep his licence.

  6. #6
    Apprentice (new member)
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    12

    Default

    yes vernon I can have either CB on and the fridge stays on!!!!!!!!!!!!! ie only time there is no power at the outlet is when both CBs are tripped.

  7. #7
    1K Club Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,664

    Default

    At best this sounds like a house fire waiting to happen as you probably don't have proper protection from overloads or short circuits.

    At worst you may be at risk of a fatal shock.

    I would get this checked at once even if it means paying another electrician to do so. Better to spend a few $ than watch the house burn down - or worse.

    I would get it fixed literally tomorrow due to the potentially serious safety risk. In the meantime, I would avoid the use of any heavy power using appliance - heaters etc. Better to be a bit cold rather than burnt or dead.

    I am a licensed electrician (Electrical Technician) and this sounds like very dodgy work to me. Certainly not right and quite possibly highly dangerous - you may have been lucky so far but luck runs out sooner or later. Get it fixed ASAP.

  8. #8
    notanapprentice dan76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    central queensland
    Age
    46
    Posts
    51

    Default

    yes, dangerous situation turn one circuit breaker off so that the cable is protected against overload until you can get it fixed

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    52

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dan76 View Post
    yes, dangerous situation turn one circuit breaker off so that the cable is protected against overload until you can get it fixed
    Very true.

    Circuit breakers wired in parallel!! That is a new one

  10. #10
    1K Club Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,664

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AV Elec View Post
    Very true.

    Circuit breakers wired in parallel!! That is a new one
    What I'm worried about is what else might be wrong? If someone's managed to put circuit breakers in parallel then I'm not willing to assume that this all they've messed up...

  11. #11
    notanapprentice dan76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    central queensland
    Age
    46
    Posts
    51

    Default

    id think the most likely explanation is a loop between two power circuits somewhere in the house and one rcd protecting circuit breakers.
    would have been easy to overlook when doing testing if they turned all circuits on and then did polarity, rcd tests etc

  12. #12
    Apprentice (new member)
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    12

    Default

    yes smurf and dan, where else did they mess up?

    still doesnt explain the rcd sometimes tripping when the power goes off in the street does it?

    only the one rcd protecting all the power circuits.

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    the 'burn
    Posts
    184

    Default

    arjay, as mentioned before, i think the rcd is not actually faulty. There are types available that must be reset after a power failure.

    But, i would still get the electrician back to fix the power circuit fault and report it to energy safe victoria.

    i can imagine how this would occur and think that it is a simple mistake to make, but proper testing would have brought it up before power was applied to the house.

  14. #14
    Apprentice (new member)
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thatirwinfella View Post
    arjay, as mentioned before, i think the rcd is not actually faulty. There are types available that must be reset after a power failure.
    but why does the rcd trip sometimes the power goes off and not others ? just interested.

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    sydney
    Posts
    110

    Default

    I suspect the reason this trips is the interconnection , forcing the rcd's to have out of balance currant,

    It needs to be fixed as stated

    Doug

  16. #16
    Apprentice (new member)
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Answer! All the GPOs were wired in one circuit. Someone had tried to take the fridge GPO out of the loop by installing new wire from s/b to the second outlet. Unfortunately they didn't remove the original wire. Had it fixed and now fridge is on own circuit not on the rcd protected circuits.

    Havent had a power outage yet so dont know if it has fixed the rcd trip.

  17. #17
    Golden Member nev25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Latrobe Valley Victoria
    Posts
    695

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by arjay View Post
    now fridge is on own circuit not on the rcd protected circuits.
    Do you mean its not protected by an RCD
    Who did it
    Thats Illegal

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    52

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nev25 View Post
    Do you mean its not protected by an RCD
    Who did it
    Thats Illegal
    I'm not so sure.

    I thought you were allowed to put the fridge on a non RCD protected circuit, but no other appliance.

  19. #19
    Golden Member nev25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Latrobe Valley Victoria
    Posts
    695

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AV Elec View Post
    I'm not so sure.

    I thought you were allowed to put the fridge on a non RCD protected circuit, but no other appliance.
    Not unless a fridge is Classified as a cooking appliance

    Reg AS/NZ3000 2000 2.5.3.2
    or
    AS/NZ3000 2006 2.6.3

  20. #20
    That's SIR!!......Not CUR Ivan in Oz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    On the Downs, Darling SEQld
    Posts
    354

    Default Options?

    Could it be Hard wired in its own Circuit; and not go through a GPO?

    I am thinking something like a Double Light Switch,
    and remove one of the Switches,
    replace it with a 20mm Nylon Alco Gland,
    Wire into the Switch and all else you'd require is a Double BP for the earth.
    Navvi

  21. #21
    Golden Member nev25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Latrobe Valley Victoria
    Posts
    695

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ivan in Oz View Post
    Could it be Hard wired in its own Circuit; and not go through a GPO?

    I am thinking something like a Double Light Switch,
    and remove one of the Switches,
    replace it with a 20mm Nylon Alco Gland,
    Wire into the Switch and all else you'd require is a Double BP for the earth.
    Why the hell would you do that???

  22. #22
    That's SIR!!......Not CUR Ivan in Oz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    On the Downs, Darling SEQld
    Posts
    354

    Default

    No RCD

    No Test and Tag......@ Work
    Navvi

  23. #23
    Golden Member nev25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Latrobe Valley Victoria
    Posts
    695

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ivan in Oz View Post
    No RCD

    No Test and Tag......@ Work
    Still has to be protected by an RCD

  24. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    105

    Default

    What about aircons? my aircon was installed not going into the RCD.

  25. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    the 'burn
    Posts
    184

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nev25 View Post
    Still has to be protected by an RCD

    actually, under the new regs due to come, and i'm pretty sure under the current regs it would only need to be protected if it's a socket outlet, which it isn't or a handheld appliance, again, which it isn't.

    i've done similar, it's legal.

  26. #26
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    58

    Default good luck

    This sound like a typical electrical install, they don't give a toss till they get caught, worst thing about this is you get a new electrician round, he will say this needs doing, that needs doing it's going cost xxxx you can't get out of paying him to do the work and he's probably just as bad as the last bloke, sometimes worst !!!! which is really bloody great. you say anything about their quality of work and that gets there back up!!!!Hope you get it sorted to your satification with out to much inconvenience to yourself. With the trip switches I have seen/used some machinery with this type of switch not for domestic application though.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •