Hire the best Electrician

Removing Electric stove.

Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Novice
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Southern.N.S.W.
    Posts
    38

    Default Removing Electric stove.

    I am removing an electric stove and fitting a Gas stove in its place. The circuit that powers the stove i would like to use for a shed i am going to build in the near future. Can this circuit be used in this way? The Electrician says the stove circuit must be completely removed and a new circuit put in place when i build the shed.I want him to terminate the stove circuit (junction box ?) under the house,so i can use it at a later date. Why cant this be done ?

  2. #2
    1K Club Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Country NSW
    Posts
    1,403

    Default

    As your electrician is the only one who has seen your installation, why don't you ask him why it can't be done? If he says it can't be done and cannot tell you why, i'd be getting another electrician.

  3. #3
    Novice
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Southern.N.S.W.
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Hi Whitey66, Thanks for the advice.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    SE Melbourne
    Posts
    433

    Default

    Reasons why it is not suitable could be no RCD, 32amp fuse or C/B.
    You might, might be able to use the cabling but without knowing the installation we would be unable to confirm this.
    Until the shed is under construction and you know what your power requirements are, eg lighting, 3 phase power, 15A socket outlets etc it would be impossible to make an accurate assessment.

  5. #5
    Novice
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Southern.N.S.W.
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Hi Handyjack, The wiring and power board was renewed about 3-4 years ago . Can the stove circuit be terminated under the house until i work out what i will be doing with the garage? Or will it have to be removed ?

  6. #6
    4K Club Member OBBob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    7,077

    Default

    I can't see why it couldn't be terminated under the house.

  7. #7
    3K Club Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sunshine Coast
    Posts
    3,733

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OBBob View Post
    I can't see why it couldn't be terminated under the house.
    More importantly, does the new gas stove need 240 volt power, some do.

  8. #8
    1K Club Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Country NSW
    Posts
    1,403

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyclic View Post
    More importantly, does the new gas stove need 240 volt power, some do.
    Most do for the fan,light and ignition system.

  9. #9
    Novice
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Southern.N.S.W.
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Hi, Cyclic.Thankyou for mentioning that. I have checked the stove, it has Piezo Ignition, but no fan or light. Thankyou Whitey66 and OBBob for your help.

  10. #10
    Golden Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    QLD
    Posts
    751

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jackduggan View Post
    Hi Handyjack, The wiring and power board was renewed about 3-4 years ago . Can the stove circuit be terminated under the house until i work out what i will be doing with the garage? Or will it have to be removed ?

    have it terminated (and labelled) under the house and the wiring removed from the circuit breaker.

    Is this a 2 phase stove by any chance (the old one) if so, that could be why the sparky is saying you cant re-use

  11. #11
    4K Club Member Marc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    13,859

    Default

    Two phase? Does it mean you have 3 phase to the board? That could be handy.
    “It is not necessary to accept everything as true, one must only accept it as necessary”
    Franz Kafka

  12. #12
    Golden Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    QLD
    Posts
    751

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc View Post
    Two phase? Does it mean you have 3 phase to the board? That could be handy.
    sometimes houses might only have 2 phases to the house for their oven circuit. not always 3

  13. #13
    Novice
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Southern.N.S.W.
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Hi Brian7886, The stove is not that old, around 6-8 years. Should the circuit be labeled 2 phase ? Why remove the wiring from the circuit breaker ?

  14. #14
    4K Club Member OBBob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    7,077

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jackduggan View Post
    Why remove the wiring from the circuit breaker ?
    Definite disconnection until an electrician puts it back into service for its new purpose.

  15. #15
    Golden Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    QLD
    Posts
    751

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jackduggan View Post
    Hi Brian7886, The stove is not that old, around 6-8 years. Should the circuit be labeled 2 phase ? Why remove the wiring from the circuit breaker ?
    an electrician will know. if its 2 phase, the circuit breaker will be twice the size

    Would you prefer the cable to have the potential to be turned on even when nothing connected? Do it once do it right. Either that or lock off the circuit breaker with a proper lock out kit that only the electrician who locks it off can unlock it.

  16. #16
    Novice
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Southern.N.S.W.
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Hi, Brian 7886. The circuit breaker is the same size as all the others on the board. Are not all power points turned on with nothing connected ?

  17. #17
    Golden Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    QLD
    Posts
    751

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jackduggan View Post
    Hi, Brian 7886. The circuit breaker is the same size as all the others on the board. Are not all power points turned on with nothing connected ?
    I dont understand the last part?

    If you are making a circuit safe in terms of isolation, and there is a chance it wont be used any time soon (which by the sounds of it, it wont) you want there to be no chance of accidental or intentional livening of that cable. Its best to disconnect unused cables in the board, to ensure nobody can just flick it on. If it needs to be reconnected its a 2 minute job

  18. #18
    Novice
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Southern.N.S.W.
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Hi Brian7886, Thankyou for your input, I will seek the services of a different electrician. Thanks also to everyone else for your time and input.

Similar Threads

  1. Stove connection
    By Wombat2 in forum Plumbing
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 2nd Feb 2013, 02:52 PM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 17th May 2010, 11:44 PM
  3. Electric stove replacement
    By Tools in forum Electrical
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 9th Jan 2010, 07:28 PM
  4. What to do with stove housing?
    By Buster in forum Structural Renovation
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 3rd May 2008, 01:52 PM
  5. New Gas Stove
    By LegacyGT in forum Plumbing
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2nd Jan 2008, 09:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •